Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Haloween 2012

Happy Halloween 2012

 
 
From, my giraffe, my owl, and my plastic army guy :)

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Late Night Blogging

People in my house are all in bed, but I'm not tired, so I'm up blogging. I'll probably regret it as soon as my eyes shut and the baby wakes up wanting to eat.

Hubby is going into work early tomorrow so he can get off earlier so we can go to opening day of the Missouri State Fair! I'm hoping the weather is nice enough to stroll a newborn around!

I was going through pictures that I pulled off of my phone and decided to post a few random ones.

This is a view I took looking down on my hugely pregnant belly back in April or May. Ha! I couldn't see the pretty pedicure that I'd gotten the day before! I'm so glad baby girl is here... but I gotta admit I kinda miss that preggo belly. I loved being pregnant.


This is a picture of me and Jason on a date night back in February when my mom flew in to help me gain weight. Haha! Seriously... I was sick with all day sickness and losing weight so she flew in to help out with things and fatten me up with mama's good ole home cooking. While she was here she watched the kids so we could go on a date. Isn't my hubby HAWT!


Do I look like a 31 year old mama of three? The braces helped make me look younger than I am but they came off back in April, so this picture was taken sometime before then. Oh wait... I think this was taken on my 31st birthday in October. Yup, I'm almost sure of it. At this point I didn't know I was pregnant yet.


Have I written about the time I pulled this feather out of my ear after it caused me heartache for a whole week?? I haven't? That'll have to be for another day. I'm going to try and go get some sleep. :)

Monday, July 30, 2012

A Saturday In St. Louis

We took a day trip to St. Louis on Saturday. Neither hubby or I have ever been to the top of the St. Louis Arch and it's something we've always talked about doing. So, Saturday we just decided to hop in the car and take off.

Our first stop was lunch at Fitz's Root Beer Bottling Company.



Hip Hop Pop... sounds better than it tastes. The waitress told me it'd taste like Dr. Pepper but I equate it to cough syrup. Bleck.

Next stop... the arch... where we waited a ridiculous amount of time in line just to go to the top but it was totally worth it.

Skyline view from the top. Breathtaking!



Looking up from underneath the arch


When Jason went to purchase tickets, they asked him if anyone in his party was claustrophobic. And now I know why. You have to squish into a tiny tram for the four minute ride to the top. Five people fit into one tram which worked out for us because we had five people. Well, six counting the baby but she didn't take up her own seat.

Our next stop was the Galleria. I wanted to pop into Baby Gap and restock on some LUSH products, plus the kiddies were starving.

Next we tried to go to Crown Candy but they were closed at 10. Online it says they close at 11. Booo.

And that was our whirlwind day in St. Louis.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Justin and Baylie - Engaged

My nephew is getting married... and they asked me to do their engagement pics. Here are just a couple:




Oh... and the chocolate chip cookies were possibly the best I've ever made!!



Sunday, July 22, 2012

On The Blog Again

*hummed to the tune of Willie Nelson's "On The Road Again"*

Well, today since I've got 2/3 kids home with the sickies. What? Huh? Yes, I did say 3. Oh... I haven't mentioned? I had a baby! (she's perfect).

Anyway, since the older two are sick and we're stuck at home these past few days, I've been doing a lot of Pinterest-ing (see what I just did there? Turned it into a verb) and blog reading. Catching up on blogs that I used to love to read that I haven't read for months (some a whole year! Oops!) Man, with smart phones having all I need these days I just rarely sit down at an actual computer to read blogs anymore. And, I miss it.

So, today I was catching up over on Clover Lane (http://www.memoriesoncloverlane.com) and I ran across a recipe for cookies that looked so good I just knew I had to make them. I'm always on the search for the perfect chocolate chip cookie recipe.

Here's what I'm trying:
Chocolate Chip Cookies Link

Right now I'm at the "freeze dough for an hour" stage. I'll let you know how they turn out. I think I will anyway. I've been bad at blogging. Shame on me. Anyway, you might find out in six months how they turned out but better late than never, right? Right?

*tap. tap. is this thing on?*

Friday, March 30, 2012

Halloween 2011

I just realized that I had written a post back before Halloween asking for help with costume ideas, and then never posted a picture later of what the kids were. So I'm doing that now. Hey, it's only half a year later. Ha!

Levi was a scarecrow and Audrey was the Very Hungry Caterpillar. Both "placed" in the halloween classroom costume parade. Audrey got first place ($3) and Levi got second place ($2).

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Schenewark Party of Seven

Now that most everyone I know personally knows and we are well out of the "danger zone," I guess I can reveal it to anyone in the blogosphere that might read me, whom I don't know...

that we are expecting a baby in June!

We've had two ultrasounds so far. The initial "yup, you're pregnant, we only see one baby in there" one, and then another one the day before Valentine's Day where we got to find out what my "mother's intuition" already knew... IT'S A GIRL :)

At my last appointment last Thursday, we found out that we get another ultrasound at 30 weeks and we've gone ahead and scheduled that. YIPPEE!

Glucose test next week... NOT YIPPEE. ugh.

so that's what's happening on our farm!
Blogging tips